Alabama Grocers Association SACK PAC Makes May 24 Primary Election Endorsements

APRIL 21, 2022

ALABAMA GROCERS ASSOCIATION SACKPAC
MAKES MAY 24 PRIMARY ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

The Alabama Grocers Association, the leading voice of the grocery industry in the state of Alabama, has officially made its endorsement for the May 24, 2022 primary election.  Founded in 1990, the AGA is dedicated to advocating for a business climate that creates, protects, and promotes the grocery industry in Alabama.

“We believe the following candidates understand the role of the grocery industry and its importance to the economy of the state of Alabama,” said Harold Garrett, Alabama Grocers Association Chairman. Each candidate was evaluated on their record and pro-business attitude.  “AGA is confident these candidates will be fair to our industry and represent the best choices in the general election in November,” said Ellie Taylor, Alabama Grocers Association President.

The food retail industry in Alabama provides over 70,000 jobs with over $2.2 billion in annual wages paid.  Grocers pay over $1.2 billion in state taxes and have a total economic impact on the state’s economy of over $12 billion dollars.

Candidates Endorsed by SACKPAC are:

US Representative 1 Jerry Carl
US Representative 2 Barry Moore
US Representative 3 Mike Rogers
US Representative 4 Robert Aderholt
US Representative 6 Gary Palmer
US Representative 7 Terri Sewell
US Senate Katie Britt
Governor Kay Ivey
Lt. Governor   Will Ainsworth
Alabama Supreme Court 5 Greg Cook
Alabama Supreme Court 6 Kelli Wise
Commissioner of Agriculture Rick Pate
Attorney General Steve Marshall
Treasurer Young Boozer
Public Service Commissioner 1 Jeremy Oden
Public Service Commissioner 2 Chip Beeker
House of Representatives 1 Phillip Pettus
House of Representatives 4 Mary Moore
House of Representatives 5 Danny Crawford
House of Representatives 6 Andy Whitt
House of Representatives 7 Proncey Robertson
House of Representatives 8 Terri Collins
House of Representatives 9 Scott Stadthagen
House of Representatives 10 David Cole
House of Representatives 11 Randall Shedd
House of Representatives 12 Corey Harbison
House of Representatives 16 Kyle South
House of Representatives 17 Tracy Estes
House of Representatives 18 Jamie Kiel
House of Representatives 19 Laura Hall
House of Representatives 21 Rex Reynolds
House of Representatives 22 Ritchie Whorton
House of Representatives 24 Nathaniel Ledbetter
House of Representatives 27 Wes Kitchens
House of Representatives 28 Gil Isbell
House of Representatives 30 Craig Lipscomb
House of Representatives 32 Barbara Boyd
House of Representatives 33 Ben Robbins
House of Representatives 34 David Standridge
House of Representatives 35 Steve Hurst
House of Representatives 36 Randy Wood
House of Representatives 37 Bob Fincher
House of Representatives 38 Debbie Wood
House of Representatives 39  

Ginny

 

Shaver

House of Representatives 41 Corley Ellis
House of Representatives 42 Van Smith
House of Representatives 43 Arnold Mooney
House of Representatives 44 Danny Garrett
House of Representatives 46 David Faulkner
House of Representatives 48 Jim Carns
House of Representatives 49 Russell Bedsole
House of Representatives 50 Jim Hill
House of Representatives 51 Allen Treadaway
House of Representatives 52 John W. Rogers
House of Representatives 53 Anthony Daniels
House of Representatives 55 Rod Scott
House of Representatives 58 Rolanda Hollis
House of Representatives 59 Mary Moore
House of Representatives 60  Juandalynn Givan
House of Representatives 62 Bill Lamb
House of Representatives 63 Cynthia Almond
House of Representatives 64 Donna Givens
House of Representatives 65 Brett Easterbrook
House of Representatives 66 Alan Baker
House of Representatives 68 Thomas Jackson
House of Representatives 69 Kelvin Lawrence
House of Representatives 70 Chris England
House of Representatives 71 Artis “A. J.” McCampbell
House of Representatives 72 Ralph Howard
House of Representatives 73 Kenneth Paschal
House of Representatives 75 Reed Ingram
House of Representatives 76 Patrice McClammy
House of Representatives 77 TaShina Morris
House of Representatives 78 Kenyatte Hassell
House of Representatives 79 Joe Lovvorn
House of Representatives 80 Chris Blackshear
House of Representatives 81 Ed Oliver
House of Representatives 82 Pebblin W. Warren
House of Representatives 83  Jeremy Gray
House of Representatives 84 Berry Forte
House of Representatives 85 Dexter Grimsley
House of Representatives 86 Paul W. Lee
House of Representatives 87 Jeff Sorrells
House of Representatives 89 Marcus Paramore
House of Representatives 90 Chris Sells
House of Representatives 91 Rhett Marques
House of Representatives 93 Steve Clouse
House of Representatives 94 Joe Faust
House of Representatives 95 Frances Holk-Jones
House of Representatives 96 Matt Simpson
House of Representatives 97 Adline Clarke
House of Representatives 98 Napoleon Bracy
House of Representatives 99 Sam Jones
House of Representatives 101 Chris Pringle
House of Representatives 102 Shane Stringer
House of Representatives 103 Barbara Drummond
House of Representatives 104 Margie Wilcox
House of Representatives 105 Chip Brown
State Senate 1 Tim Melson
State Senate 3 Arthur Orr
State Senate 4 Garlan Gudger
State Senate 5 Greg J. Reed
State Senate 6 Larry Stutts
State Senate 7 Sam Givhan
State Senate 8 Steve Livingston
State Senate 9 Clay Scofield
State Senate 10 Andrew Jones
State Senate 13 Randy Price
State Senate 14 April Weaver
State Senate 15 Dan Roberts
State Senate 16  Jabo Waggoner
State Senate 17 Shay Shelnutt
State Senate 18 Rodge Smitherman
State Senate 20 Linda Coleman-Madison
State Senate 21 Gerald H. Allen
State Senate 22 Greg Albritton
State Senate 24 Bobby D. Singleton
State Senate 25 Will Barfoot
State Senate 26 Kirk Hatcher
State Senate 27 Tom Whatley
State Senate 28 William Beasley
State Senate 29 Donnie Chesteen
State Senate 30 Clyde Chambliss
State Senate 31 Mike Jones, Jr.
State Senate 32 Chris Elliott
State Senate 33 Vivian Figures
State Senate 34  Jack W. Williams
State Senate 35 David Sessions